menu


Honeysuckle Staff Photos – August 1967

Bryan Sullivan has scanned these photographs which he found in an envelope!

The photos were taken by Hamish Lindsay in August 1967
for the newly arrived Station Director Tom Reid.

They were all Polaroid photos, and have begun to deteriorate.
(Does anyone have the other photos from this collection?)

They are in (mostly) alphabetical order by first name.





Bernard_Smith.jpg Bill_Waugh.jpg Bob_Blunt.jpg Bob_Dawes.jpg
Bernard Smith
1966 –

USB and DATA SECTION – Engineer
Bill Waugh
1966 –

DATA SECTION – Digital Engineer
Bob Blunt
1966 – 1970

FACILITIES SECTION – Technician
Bob Dawes
1966 –

FACILITIES SECTION – Electrician
Brian_Bell.jpg Bruce_Hamilton.jpg Bruce_Niech.jpg Bruce_Withey.jpg
Brian Bell
1966 – 1971

USB SECTION – Antenna/Servo Technician
Bruce Hamilton
1966 –

ADMINISTRATION – Office Manager
Bruce Neich
1966 –

LOGISTICS SECTION – Storesperson
Bruce Withey
1967 – 1969

DATA SECTION – Recorder Operator
Bryan_Sullivan.jpg Clive_Cross.jpg Di_Galea.jpg Dick_Bamford.jpg
Bryan Sullivan
1966 – 1974

DATA SECTION – Computer Technician
Clive Cross
1966 –

USB and DATA SECTION – Digital Technician
Dianne Galea
1966 –

LOGISTICS SECTION – Storesperson
Dick Bamford
1966 –

ADMININISTRATION – Clerk
Dick_Kirby.jpg Don_Dulley.jpg Eric_Gadd.jpg Eric_Stallard.jpg
Dick Kirby
1966 –

TECHNICAL SUPPORT – Clerk
Don Dulley
1967 –

ADMINISTRATION – Transport Clerk
Eric Gadd


USB SECTION – RF Technician
Eric Stallard
1966 –

DATA SECTION – Telemetry Technician
Frank_Campbell.jpg Fred_Hill.jpg Gordon_Bendall.jpg Hamish_Lindsay.jpg
Frank Campbell
1966 –

USB SECTION – Tracking Data Technician
Fred Hill
1966 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Technician
Gordon Bendall
1966 –

DATA SECTION – Computer Engineer
Hamish Lindsay
1966 – 1981

USB SECTION – Timing System Technician
Hugh_Bergin.jpg Jack_Midgley.jpg Jerry_Bissicks.jpg Jim_Kirkpatrick.jpg
Hugh Bergin
1966 – 1967

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Engineer
Jack Midgley
1966 –

LOGISTICS SECTION – Clerk
Jerry Bissicks
1966 –

USB SECTION – Technician
Jim Kirkpatrick
1966 – 1975

FACILITIES SECTION – Engineer
Jock_Anderson.jpg John_Crowe.jpg John_Mathews.jpg John_Noonan.jpg
Ian Anderson
1966 –

USB SECTION – RF Technician
John Crowe
1966 – 1969

DATA SECTION – Digital Engineer
John Mathews
1966 – 1967

ADMINISTRATION – Company Manager
John Noonan
1966 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Technician
John_Saxon.jpg Keith_Hiscock.jpg Ken_Lee.jpg Laurie_Turner.jpg
John Saxon
1966 – 1981

OPERATIONS Supervisor
Keith Hiscock
1966 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Technician
Ken Lee
1966 –

OPERATIONS Supervisor
Laurie Turner
1966 –

DATA SECTION – Supervising Technician
Martin_Geasley.jpg Mike_Evenett.jpg Mike_Linney.jpg Paddy_Sheehy.jpg
Martin Geasley
1966 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Supervising Technician
Mike Evenett
1966 – 1975

USB SECTION – RF Engineer
Mike Linney
1966 – 1976

USB and DATA SECTION – Computer Operator
Paddy Sheehy
1966 –

FACILITIES SECTION – Carpenter
Paul_Mullen.jpg Peter_Newinhouse.jpg Ron_Hicks.jpg Roy_Benson.jpg
Paul Mullen
1966 – 1981

USB SECTION – Antenna / Servo Technician
Peter Newinhouse
1967 –

TEST EQUIP SECTION – Electronic Technician
Ron Hicks
1966 – 1969

DATA SECTION – Computer Engineer
Roy Benson
1966 – 1967

USB SECTION – Senior Engineer
Theo_Van Kamp.jpg Tom_McBride.jpg Tony_Gerada.jpg Vic_Burman.jpg
Theo Van Kamp
1967 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Microwave Technician
Tom Wilson
1966 –

FACILITIES SECTION – Mechanic
Tony Gerada
1966 – 1981

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Technician
Vic Burman
1967 –

COMMUNICATIONS SECTION – Operator
Wally_Smallwood.jpg
Wally Smallwood
1966 –

TEST EQUIP SECTION – Electronic Technician

If you would like to suggest a different job title for anyone, please do so.

(Generated by Galerie.)